CALL US TODAY 786.243.1060

We take the "BORING" out of
construction continuing education.

OSHA Requires Annual REPORTING of Logs

GREETINGS fellow contractors!

 

OSHA has finally announced that their website is "working" and "ready" to accept OSHA logs.

 

Beginning this year, every employer with more than 20 employees is required to SUBMIT their completed OSHA Summary Form 300A, to OSHA.  This means you must have the form completed properly, and SEND IT to OSHA for them to have their copy.

If you have 250 employees or more, you must also send your Form 300 LOG and all Form 301 Incident Reports.

Is this OSHA taking a stab at focusing on the "least" safe among us?  Well, we can't know ... but ... if you ... AT ANY TIME, have had 20 or more employees last year, you better have the logs done, and ready to UPLOAD to OSHA on their new website.

The website is:  https://www.osha.gov/injuryreporting/ita/

They have instructions there about how you can CREATE an ACCOUNT with them, Or you can do it by clicking HERE.

Good luck with your safety program, guys!

We trust that our continuing education courses have prompted you to have a heightened awareness and attentiveness of safety matters.

Phil Stam

Instructor

Loss of consciousness - recordable!

Fainting is recordable under the Occupational Safety and Health Administration’s injury reporting rules, even if the loss-of-consciousness is due to a non-recordable injury incurred at work, the agency said in an interpretation letter to a West Virginia retailer.

The retailer’s inquiry described an employee who had scratched his index finger on a vinyl saw clamp at work. As a coworker began to apply a Band-Aid to the area, the injured employee observed a small amount of blood on his finger, became light-headed and fainted. Upon regaining consciousness, he explained he had fainted because he cannot tolerate the sight of blood. No additional injury occurred and no other treatment was necessary.

The employer, Simonton Windows & Doors of Parkersburg, asked OSHA if the incident had to be recorded on the OSHA 300 form, known as the Log of Work-Related Injuries and Illnesses.

The reply from the head of OSHA’s Directorate of Technical Support and Emergency Management, Amanda Edens, was an unequivocal “Yes.” Referencing OSHA’s injury and illness reporting and recording rule at 29 CFR § 1904.7(b)(6), she noted that employers must record a work-related injury or illness if a worker becomes unconscious, regardless of how long the employee remains unconscious.

“The fact that a Band-Aid, which is included on the list of [non-recordable] first aid treatments in section 1904.7(b)(5)(i), was first applied to treat the employee is not relevant in this case,” Edens said.

“[W]hen the employee fainted, the case met the general recording criteria in section 29 C.F.R. § 1904.7(b)(1)(v) and therefore must be recorded,” she concluded.

Besides loss of consciousness, general recording criteria under the rule include death, days away from work, restricted work or transfer to another job, and medical treatment beyond first aid.